PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT (“THE STATEMENT”) CAREFULLY AND EVERY TIME WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE AS THE STATEMENT MAY BE REVISED OR OTHERWISE CHANGED FROM TIME TO TIME WHERE WE DEEM NECESSARY.

Introduction

Swiss-Sure Company Limited (“Swiss-Sure”) respect the privacy rights of visitors of our Website and we endeavour to ensure that all of our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with, as amended, modified and supplemented from time to time, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Law of Hong Kong) and the Insurance Companies Ordinance (Chapter 41 of the Law of Hong Kong) as well as the rules and regulations imposed by the Hong Kong Insurance Authority and the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance such as GN8 Guidance Note on the Use of Internet for Insurance Activities.

Information Collection & Use

During the course of our normal business activities Swiss-Sure may collect certain personal information including your name, contact details, date of birth and gender. To provide an effective service or offer a comprehensive quotation we may further require certain sensitive information about you such as health information in relation to life or health insurance for example. When you provide information that enables us to respond to your request for products or services, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of this information to appropriate third parties for the purposes of effectively offering insurance advisory services and quotations. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide full, accurate and comprehensive services to you.

When Swiss-Sure receives an enquiry via our Website we commit to keeping that information confidential unless requested to do so by the client for conducting our normal business activities including securing insurance quotes or offers for that individual or organisation.

To opt out from receiving any future communication from Swiss-Sure or to remove your personal data from our system, please email us at info@swiss-sure.com.hk.

Swiss-Sure does not sell, loan, trade or lease any personal information ascertained from our Website or by other means. We do not use cookies for collecting user information about you, except that required for supporting certain features of the website, whose intent is to serve you better.

Links

This Statement only applies to our Website but not other websites. Our Website may contain links to other websites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on a hyperlink linking to other website(s), you leave our Website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this Website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk and you are advised to refer to the privacy policies of those other locations (if any).

Contact Us with Enquiries

If you have any particular or further questions with regards to our procedures for securely handling your data, please contact us at info@swiss-sure.com.hk.

October 2015